The person requesting the change of name will need to appear
[…] The procedure for a legal change of name is provided in 12 O.S., Sec. 1631, et seq., and the procedure is the exclusive remedy for a change of name, except for marriage, divorce or adoption. 12 O.S., Sec. 1637

“Any natural person, who has been domiciled in this state or who has been residing upon any military reservation located in said state, for more than thirty (30) days, and has been an actual resident of the county or such military reservation situated in said county, or county in which the military reservation is situated, for more than thirty (30) days, next preceding the filing of the action, may petition for a change of name in a civil action in the district court. If the person be a minor, the action may be brought by guardian or next friend as in other actions.”?12 O.S., Sec. 1631