So, you asked for your deposit back and the landlord sent you an itemized list of deductions from the deposit, and perhaps even made claims above and beyond the deposit. Once you have the itemized list in hand, likely it will be confusing. There are no standards in Oklahoma for how to itemize the deductions, and the nature of the charges may be obscured. Title 41 O.S. § 132.A simply states that the landlord shall “cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and thereafter submit the itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof….”

So, what if the landlord did not provide you with copies of records documenting that the repair or replacement work was actually performed for the amounts claimed, and you suspect that the charges are fabricated for the purpose of simply taking your deposit?